Privacy policy

General

Terms and Conditions

This Data and Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions ('the Conditions') that govern your access and use of the Law Assistance Website (this 'Website') or any part thereof or any service offered thereon. By accessing this Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and confirmed your acceptance of all the parts, as listed at the bottom of this Website, which collectively make up the Conditions. It is important that you read and understand the Conditions before you start to use this Website. You may print and keep a copy of the Conditions for your reference. If you do not agree with all parts of the Conditions then you are not authorised to use this Website.

Service provider

This service is provided by Epoq Legal Ltd registered in England and Wales under company number 3707955 with registered office at Middlesex House, 29-45 High Street, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7UU ('ELL').

Privacy

ELL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Consent

You specifically, by accessing and using this Website, give your consent that your personal information and that of third parties supplied by you, including any sensitive data, may be held by ELL, any member of its group, or any of its necessary third party service providers, and processed as stated herein.

By providing ELL with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and that you have the required authority to consent to the processing of their personal data. You also confirm that you have, upon providing us with such information, informed them of the identity of ELL and the purpose for which their personal data will be processed.

How your information will be collected and used

When you use this service you provide us with personal information, for example when you complete our online documents we ask you to complete mandatory fields in order to personalise the document for your needs. Depending on the type of document that you complete, some of the information you provide to us will be sensitive data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998). We will process this information for the purpose of administration and operation of the service.

Other service providers who you may engage in the course of your use of this Website may also hold and process your personal information on their systems for the purposes of administration and operation of the service they provide to you. ELL may also provide your personal information to any reseller, introducer or agent through whom you were introduced to this service for the purposes of administration and operation of the service.

ELL may from time to time aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop this Website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. ELL or our agents and sub-contractors may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

ELL or any of our subsidiaries or holding companies and any reseller, introducer or agent through which you were introduced to this service may use your information to contact you by letter, telephone or email, to pass on information about products, updates and other issues in which you may be interested. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message to support@lawassistance.co.uk.

Because of the nature of the internet and our international operations, we may process data in relation to this service in facilities which may from time to time be located outside of the European Economic Area. Any such facilities will at all times be protected by the EU 'Safe Harbour' provisions (upon introduction). ELL shall ensure, as far as is possible, that the information is kept securely and only used for the purpose for which it is provided. We may also transfer your information to other countries. In the event that we do this ELL shall ensure, as far as is possible, that any party to whom the information is passed is able to provide an adequate level of protection of such personal data. By submitting your information you consent to such a transfer. We will not rent or sell your personal information without your permission.

Information gathering technologies

We may store some information (commonly known as a 'cookie') on your computer when you use this Website. This information facilitates your use of this Website and may for example be used to ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. A Cookie can retrieve information about your visit to the Website, for example, how you entered the Website site, how you navigated through the Website, and what information was of interest to you. The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. We may also use cookies to monitor the effectiveness of advertising on the site.

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. To delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

We reserve the right to use other tracking technologies in the future.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this Website.

We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party websites from which it is possible to link to our site with information relating to the number of users linking to this Website from such third party website. You cannot be identified from this information.

How we protect your information

The security of your personal information is very important to ELL. All personal information that you supply to ELL either in respect of yourself or another individual will be treated in confidence by us and will not be disclosed to third parties except in accordance with this policy, where your consent has been otherwise received or where permitted by law.

The internet is not a secure medium. However we take security issues very seriously and abide by strict internal standards. Some of the relevant security procedures are described in this policy.

We capture certain information such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and your credit card number and expiry date (where applicable) or bank account details (where applicable) over a secure link using recognised industry standard techniques which encrypt the data while travelling over the internet. Furthermore, we do not send full credit card details (where applicable) back to your screen, for fear of these being overlooked or compromised.

We have installed a mechanism which ensures that there is an encrypted private connection between you and this Website. This mechanism is commonly referred to as SSL and uses digital server identities to help assure you that the website you access is this Website. This is done using a service run by 'DigiCert', a well known certification system technology provider. When you access certain pages which involve the transmission of confidential information over the internet, your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed this Website. These communications between you and this Website will be encrypted. In addition, similar communications with banks, credit providers and with suppliers will be encrypted. You are recommended to use the facilities of your browser to confirm which pages are secured in this way. Firewalls are used to attempt to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location that can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

We also aim to keep your information confidential. ELL's internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. ELL have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to guard your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss or damage. Please ensure you keep your password confidential and remember to log out when not using the site to prevent unauthorised access.

The period for which we will retain your personal information

ELL shall not retain your personal data which has been processed for the purposes and as indicated herein, for any longer period than is necessary to achieve the purposes set out herein.

Other web sites

Should this Website at any time contain links to other web sites which are outside the control of ELL, such websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, if any, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from this one. You access third party sites at your own risk.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us on this Website changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details (where applicable) please contact us by sending an email with the updated information to support@lawassistance.co.uk

Inaccurate data

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate information about you, please contact support@lawassistance.co.uk and we will be happy to correct any errors.

Data request

You have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold about you, for which there may be a fee. Please contact support@lawassistance.co.uk.

Amendments

ELL may amend this Data and Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Data and Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Data and Privacy Policy has changed.

Your consent

By submitting your information you accept these data protection terms and you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any changes we may make to this Data and Privacy Policy from time to time as set out above.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@lawassistance.co.uk.

New users

You must be registered to make full use of this site.
© 2017 Epoq Group Limited.